Barker Martin
[…] Many owners will want to display signs in support of candidates, campaigns, or issues on their Lots, Units, or in their Limited Common Elements. 

However, many declarations prohibit owners from displaying signs altogether.  This can become a serious issue because of a provision in Washington State law that can affect (a) homeowners associations subject to the HOA Act, RCW 64.38, and (b) all common interest communities created after July 1, 2018, subject to the Washington Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act (WUCIOA).

First, RCW 64.38.034 states that a homeowners association’s governing documents:

[M]ay not prohibit the outdoor display of political yard signs by an owner or resident on the owner's or resident's property before any primary or general election. The governing documents may include reasonable rules and regulations regarding the placement and manner of display of political yard signs.

(Emphasis added).  The term “political yard signs” is not defined by the statute, or any case law.  Critically, it appears to be broader than simply signs that relate to a particular candidate or campaign, and may apply to any sign that relates to any arguably political issue.