Barker Martin
[…] Under Wisconsin statute 631.22, an insurance policy can only be delivered to a consumer if it is "coherent, written in commonly understood language, legible, appropriately divided and captioned by its various sections and presented in a meaningful sequence."

So what if you don't want to move to Wisconsin? Unfortunately, neither Washington nor Oregon has a statute similar to Wisconsin's statute. Both Washington and Oregon technically have statutes that address the readability of an insurance policy. Under RCW 48.18.110, the Insurance Commissioner can disapprove of any form of policy if it contains or incorporates any "inconsistent, ambiguous or misleading clauses, or exceptions and conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the contract." Oregon's analog is ORS 742.005. According to this provision, the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services shall disapprove any coverage form if it contains provisions which are "unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous or abstruse, or likely to mislead a person to whom the policy